Amygdalus Communis, popularly known as Almond, replenishes the lost nutrients in the skin, reduces acne and makes the skin look healthier. Its oil is mild and can be used as a moisturiser. It is also used for massages. It reduces breakage, split ends, itchy scalp, dry roots and flat hair. It softens the scalp, and makes the hair look shiny, silky and healthy.
Also known as Castor Oil plant, Ricinus Communis is used to prepare hair oils, lotions, tonics and fixers. It relaxes the body, smooth’s the dry and coarse skin, and gives it a healthy glow. It can also make hair softer, longer and dandruff-free. It is an astringent by nature.
A symbol of beauty, purity and freshness, Rosa, commonly known as Rose, has soothing, healing, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties. Rose cleanses, purifies, firms and tones the skin. It also treats dry and ageing skin. It gets rid of pigmentation, redness and swelling and is good for all kinds of skin tones. In the case of oily skin, it balances the oil content, and can be used for treating skin irritations and burns. Rose deals with inflammation of the scalp, strengthens dry hair, nourishes the scalp, moisturises hair roots, and promotes new hair growth. It also prevents outbreaks of skin problems like acne, pore block, blackheads, pimples, wrinkles and lines. It is used as an astringent to hydrate the skin, and to make it healthy, youthful, supple, fresh and glowing. Rose petals are a great way to relieve eye pain and headaches.
It is also known as Cocoa. It is obtained from cocoa seeds. The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped or burned skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin.